Monks Who Have Passed

Share

Below is a list of men who died while still professed members of Saint John’s Abbey.

Most Recent:

Brother Nicholas Claude Thelen (June 27, 2015)
Father Barnabas Laubach (June 23, 2015)
Father Richard William Eckroth (May 24, 2015)

Monks Who Have Passed (Updated December 14, 2015)

Father Demetrius de Marogna (March 27, 1869)
Brother Placid Brixius (June 28, 1871)
Father Edmund Schwartz (November 17, 1872)
Father Othmar Wirtz (June 8, 1874)
Father Augustine Burns (August 12, 1874)
Father Wolfgang Northman (February 8, 1876)
Father Placid Watry (August 25, 1876)
Father Bonaventure Schloeter (August 3, 1878)
Brother Wolfgang Beck (September 19, 1879)
Brother Leo Martin (October 9, 1880)
Brother Leonard Tiefenthaler (March 5, 1881)
Father Meinrad Leuthard (November 28, 1881)
Father Anschar Frauendorfer (September 6, 1882)
Brother Bernard Spitzer (March 13, 1883)
Father George Scherer (March 14, 1884)
Father Athanasius Weisser (November 5, 1885)
Father Clement Staub (April 23, 1886)
Father Maurus Bader (August 15, 1886)
Father Benedict Haindl (April 11, 1887)
Brother Wolfgang Schumacher (December 27, 1887)
Father Louis Salzeder (April 20, 1888)
Brother David Herold (May 13, 1888)
Father Bartholomew Rajgelj (October 18, 1888)
Brother Justus Zwak (April 12, 1889)
Brother Norbert Wengert (June 20, 1889)
Father Ulric Northman (January 21, 1890)
Father James Bruenner (March 6, 1890)
Father Sebastian Bruner (May 15, 1890)
Father Anselm Bartholmy (July 3, 1890)
Brother Leo Graj (September 10, 1890)
Father Felix Wolke (February 20, 1891)
Father Xavier White (September 26, 1891)
Father Meinrad Rettenmaier (November 1, 1891)
Brother Bernard Knaus (December 13, 1892)
Brother Charles Mickus (May 10, 1893)
Father Severin Gross (December 3, 1893)
Brother Augustine Brutscher (March 5, 1894)
Father Bartholomew Rebholz (March 30, 1894)
Brother Henry Duerr (May 11, 1894)
Brother Prosper Mayer (September 15, 1894)
Abbot Bernard Locnikar (November 7, 1894)
Brother Maur Feldhaus (December 3, 1894)
Brother Gerard Rost (March 13, 1895)
Father Paul Rettenmaier (May 25, 1895)
Bishop Rupert Seidenbusch (June 3, 1895)
Brother Lawrence Schreiner (February 22, 1896)
Brother Thaddaeus Hoermann (May 19, 1897)
Brother Paul Noll (July 13, 1898)
Father Anthony Capser (September 24, 1898)
Brother Adalbert Dilger (August 9, 1899)
Father Lambert Thelen (March 8, 1900)
Father Norbert Hofbauer (July 17, 1901)
Brother Florian Mehren (November 25, 1901)
Brother Alexander Weiss (July 23, 1902)
Father Melchior Bahner (October 4, 1902)
Brother Benedict Kormann (January 8, 1903)
Father Timothy Vaeth (November 4, 1903)
Father Pancras Maehren (March 11, 1904)
Brother Edward Karge (March 14, 1904)
Father Joseph Vill (May 20, 1904)
Father Alphonse Kuisle (October 27, 1904)
Brother Barnabas Musmann (February 1, 1905)
Father Theodore Kevenhoerster (February 26, 1905)
Father Simplicius Wimmer (August 5, 1905)
Brother Aemilian Nees (May 20, 1906)
Brother Philip Killian (September 24, 1906)
Brother Placid Zeiler (December 24, 1906)
Brother Conrad Hundertpfund (January 6, 1907)
Brother Suitbert Feldhoff (September 14, 1907)
Brother Bernard Buss (January 7, 1908)
Father Valentine Stimmler (January 16, 1908)
Abbot Alexius Edelbrock (May 18, 1908)
Father Edward Ginther (December 29, 1908)
Father Jerome Heider (July 25, 1909)
Father Leo Winter (March 25, 1910)
Father Boniface Moll (September 18, 1910)
Father Ignatius Wesseling (November 8, 1910)
Brother Ildephonsus Westphal (December 2, 1910)
Brother Stephen Maubach (May 10, 1911)
Brother Vincent Hoermann (September 25, 1911)
Brother Bartholomew Zeiler (January 4, 1912)
Father Stephen Koefler (March 12, 1913)
Father Rupert Kiefer (May 15, 1914)
Brother Joseph Classen (September 12, 1914)
Father Stanislaus Preiser (March 17, 1915)
Brother Anthony Dillenburg (May 14, 1915)
Brother Lawrence Koch (May 31, 1915)
Father Benno Ferstl (November 21, 1915)
Father Francis Mershman (March 18, 1916)
Brother Andrew Unterburger (November 5, 1916)
Father Ambrose Lethert (November 6, 1917)
Father Jerome Fleissner (September 29, 1918)
Father / Subdeacon Godfrey Gans (November 4, 1918)
Father / Deacon Fabian Ethen (November 7, 1918)
Brother William Baldus (December 15, 1918)
Father Claude Wiemann (January 24, 1919)
Brother Columban Henle (February 18, 1919)
Father Meinulph Stuckenkemper (July 3, 1919)
Father Conrad Glatzmaier (September 1, 1919)
Father Romuald Schmitz (November 12, 1920)
Brother Leonard Schell (November 15, 1920)
Father Cornelius Wittmann (September 22, 1921)
Abbot Peter Engel (November 27, 1921)
Brother Roman Poppler (December 13, 1922)
Father Ludger Ehrens (June 1, 1923)
Father Reinhart Koll (July 27, 1923)
Father Othmar Erren (September 11, 1923)
Father / Deacon Alban Gertken (November 14, 1923)
Brother Isidore Schwind (February 22, 1925)
Father Agatho Gehret (January 10, 1927)
Father Gregory Steil (March 16, 1927)
Father Martin Schmitt (December 17, 1927)
Father Chrysostom Schreiner (January 3, 1928)
Father Boniface Hain (February 15, 1928)
Father Bede Mayenberger (August 1, 1928)
Father Brendan Byrne (August 1, 1928)
Father Otto Weisser (August 22, 1928)
Father Alfred Mayer (May 29, 1929)
Father Aloysius Hermanutz (September 4, 1929)
Father Vincent Schiffrer (October 19, 1929)
Father John Katzner (June 16, 1930)
Father Willibrord Mahowald (April 29, 1931)
Father Alto Walter (May 29, 1931)
Father Leonard Kapsner (July 23, 1931)
Father Athanasius Meyer (August 23, 1931)
Brother Alphonse Prinz (December 8, 1931)
Brother Thomas Adam (May 20, 1933)
Brother Lorenzo Markoe (June 23, 1933)
Father Ildephonsus Molitor (July 31, 1933)
Father James Hansen (July 19, 1934)
Brother Benedict Fekete (September 4, 1934)
Father Peter Wollnik (September 25, 1934)
Father Clement Dimpfl (January 14, 1935)
Brother Kilian Kindel (June 11, 1935)
Father William Eversmann (September 6, 1935)
Father Edmund Basel (January 29, 1936)
Father Andrew Straub (January 31, 1936)
Father Herman Bergmann (July 13, 1936)
Father Benedict Schmit (August 9, 1936)
Father George Scheffold (June 11, 1937)
Father Magnus Hermanutz (September 25, 1937)
Father Henry Borgerding (December 19, 1937)
Brother Othmar Luechinger (February 17, 1938)
Father Sebastian Sis (February 18, 1938)
Father Virgil Michel (November 26, 1938)
Father Paul Neussendorfer (November 22, 1939)
Father Gerard Spielmann (December 20, 1939)
Brother Stanislaus Zaworski (December 24, 1939)
Father Adrian Schmitt (February 23, 1940)
Father Alexius Hoffmann (July 6, 1940)
Brother Bede Seither (July 23, 1940)
Father Fidelis Lucking (September 25, 1940)
Father Augustine Brockmeyer (November 8, 1940)
Father Simon Lampe (November 10, 1940)
Brother / Oblate Herman Eble (May 7, 1941)
Father Stephen Taylor (November 26, 1941)
Father Corbinian Hermanutz (April 22, 1942)
Father Richard Simmer (June 1, 1942)
Father Landolin Engel (August 22, 1942)
Father Kilian Heid (June 28, 1943)
Father Placid Wingerter (August 20, 1943)
Brother Andrew Gruidl (September 4, 1943)
Father Eugene Woerdehoff (December 20, 1943)
Father Adolph Dingmann (January 6, 1944)
Father Florian Locnikar (January 10, 1944)
Brother Clement Frischauf (March 17, 1944)
Brother Rupert Adam (September 8, 1944)
Father Arnold Mondloch (November 14, 1944)
Father Roland Kapsner (December 21, 1944)
Father Felix Nelles (March 9, 1945)
Father Robert Wewers (April 23, 1945)
Brother Michael Hurth (October 4, 1945)
Father Aidan Germain (April 14, 1946)
Father Charles Cannon (April 25, 1946)
Father Gilbert Winkelmann (January 23, 1947)
Father Maurus Ferdinand (April 15, 1947)
Brother Placid Tlusty (June 26, 1947)
Father Patrick-Joseph Freeman (July 29, 1947)
Father Ansgar Osendorf (January 5, 1948)
Father Edwin Sieben (May 20, 1948)
Father Daniel Bangart (October 12, 1948)
Father Wilfrid Partika (October 25, 1948)
Father Hugo Tell (December 19, 1948)
Brother Ambrose Mader (February 22, 1949)
Brother Innocent Kratz (April 14, 1949)
Father Francis Bernick (July 3, 1949)
Bishop John Bernard Kevenhoerster (December 9, 1949)
Father Luke Fink (January 8, 1950)
Brother Maurus Held (January 19, 1950)
Father Gabriel Roerig (August 30, 1950)
Abbot Alcuin Deutsch (May 12, 1951)
Father Isidore Siegler (September 1, 1951)
Father Urban Weckwerth (September 3, 1951)
Father Xavier Kapsner (October 25, 1951)
Father Meinrad Seifermann (September 26, 1952)
Father Timothy Majerus (November 15, 1952)
Brother Anselm Schlosser (November 23, 1952)
Father Eugene Heinen (March 4, 1953)
Father Anselm Ortmann (March 13, 1953)
Father Innocent Gertken (July 17, 1953)
Father Hyacinth Cismowski (July 26, 1953)
Father Paulin Wiesner (April 20, 1954)
Father Jerome Simmer (June 29, 1954)
Father Bonaventure Hansen (December 9, 1954)
Father Humphrey Zdechlik (January 15, 1955)
Brother Mark Christl (June 21, 1955)
Father Leander Roerig (September 15, 1955)
Father Anthony Ronellenfitsch (November 5, 1955)
Father Wemer Schneppenheim (April 15, 1956)
Father Thomas Borgerding (November 27, 1956)
Father Philip Bahner (March 10, 1957)
Father Leo Hoppe (September 18, 1957)
Father Norbert Gertken (December 1, 1957)
Father Brian Jerabek (September 4, 1958)
Father Roman Homar (March 6, 1959)
Brother Conrad Zimmermann (February 16, 1960)
Father Bruno Schmid (May 27, 1960)
Father Louis Traufler (October 6, 1960)
Father Prosper Meyer (March 17, 1961)
Father Adelard Thuente (April 15, 1962)
Father Cyril Ortmann (May 5, 1962)
Father Lambert Weckwerth (August 19, 1962)
Father Polycarp Hansen (October 13, 1962)
Father Bernardo Martinez (February 2, 1963)
Father Raymond Basel (May 14, 1963)
Father Joseph Kreuter (July 14, 1963)
Father Pius Meinz (October 24, 1963)
Father Frederic Frey (December 25, 1963)
Father Herbert Buerschinger (April 21, 1964)
Father Edward Botzet (May 27, 1964)
Father Emile Butruille (January 19, 1965)
Brother / Oblate Jude Kish (February 13, 1965)
Father Adalbert Unruhe (February 26, 1965)
Brother / Oblate Aloysius Davis (February 22, 1966)
Father Roderic Albers (March 22, 1966)
Father Clarus Graves (April 16, 1966)
Brother Kevin Brush (March 13, 1967)
Father Odilo Kohler (November 10, 1967)
Father Columban Kremer (January 19, 1969)
Father Maurice Hurrle (November 9, 1969)
Father Marcellus Leisen (November 17, 1969)
Brother Leo Bettendorf (February 13, 1970)
Father Fidelis Collentine (May 13, 1970)
Father Walter Reger (January 18, 1971)
Father Donald McGinnis (January 27, 1971)
Father Hildebrand Eickhoff (August 18, 1971)
Father Method Porwoll (September 11, 1971)
Father Albert Heuring (November 2, 1971)
Father Ambrose Wittmann (January 4, 1972)
Brother Augustine Keel (February 17, 1972)
Brother / Oblate Bonaventure Watson (June 2, 1972)
Father Osmund Jacobs (June 12, 1972)
Father Celestine Kapsner (January 18, 1973)
Father Victor Ronellenfitsch (June 10, 1973)
Father Arthur Danzl (August 17, 1973)
Father Alphonse Sausen (December 8, 1973)
Father Conrad Diekmann (April 4, 1974)
Brother James Linn (May 19, 1974)
Brother Paul Crone (July 22, 1974)
Father Jerome Docherty (June 2, 1975)
Father Ulric Beste (January 29, 1976)
Father Elmer Eisenschenk (February 20, 1976)
Father Oswald Johannes (June 30, 1976)
Father Gerald McMahon (December 13, 1976)
Father Wendelin Luetmer (January 5, 1977)
Father Rembert Bularzik (January 21, 1977)
Father Theodore Krebsbach (May 18, 1977)
Father Christopher Bayer (March 29, 1978)
Father Sylvester Harter (May 30, 1978)
Father Malachy Murphy (July 4, 1978)
Father Dominic Keller (November 26, 1978)
Father Nicholas Kremer (December 23, 1978)
Brother Philip Heitkemper (February 11, 1979)
Father Matthew Kiess (August 21, 1979)
Father Alan Steichen (November 26, 1979)
Father Othmar Hohmann (January 24, 1980)
Father Cornelius Osendorf (March 6, 1980)
Brother / Oblate James Hugues (March 26, 1980)
Father Basil Stegmann (February 18, 1981)
Father Linus Schieffer (July 26, 1981)
Brother Ansgar Niess (September 2, 1981)
Father Marcian Peters (September 7, 1981)
Father Valerian Thelen (October 8, 1981)
Father Peter St. Hilaire (October 26, 1981)
Father Edgar Kees (November 4, 1981)
Father Augustin Cornides (June 16, 1982)
Father Cloud Meinberg (July 7, 1982)
Father Pirmin Wendt (August 15, 1982)
Father Joachim Watrin (January 31, 1983)
Father Walbert Kalinowski (February 1, 1983)
Father Edmund Hall (February 22, 1983)
Father Hildebrand Yaiser (April 15, 1983)
Father Damian Baker (April 22, 1983)
Father Justin Luetmer (July 13, 1983)
Father Robert Blumeyer (October 5, 1983)
Brother Bernard Lutgen (April 18, 1984)
Father Lawrence Schmidt (June 1, 1984)
Father Bede Michel (June 16, 1984)
Father Denis Parnell (September 4, 1984)
Bishop Paul Leonard Hagarty (September 22, 1984)
Father Roland Behrendt (October 30, 1984)
Father Joseph Schmerbach (November 2, 1984)
Father Rupert Schreifels (November 12, 1984)
Father Constantine Thelen (December 24, 1984)
Father Harold Fuchs (February 25, 1985)
Father Egbert Goeb (February 27, 1985)
Father Patrick Okada (April 2, 1985)
Father Jeremy Murphy (June 8, 1985)
Father Gerald Patnode (June 18, 1985)
Father Philibert Harrer (July 23, 1985)
Brother Charles Kirchner (October 14, 1985)
Father Benito Soh (October 30, 1985)
Brother Victor McMahon (November 17, 1985)
Father Dunstan Tucker (December 1, 1985)
Father Roger Schoenbechler (February 4, 1986)
Father Lancelot Atsch (February 14, 1986)
Brother Dunstan Nordick (August 6, 1986)
Father Benno Watrin (September 20, 1986)
Father Clement Burns (November 3, 1986)
Brother Gabriel Bieniek (January 2, 1987)
Father Otto Weber (July 12, 1987)
Father Terence Carroll (September 1, 1987)
Father Aldrich Huhne (December 8, 1987)
Father Ivan Havener (April 24, 1988)
Father Michael Blecker (May 12, 1988)
Father Brendan Forsyth (June 1, 1988)
Father Bertram Niggemann (January 12, 1989)
Father Urban Steiner (July 26, 1989)
Father Alfred Deutsch (September 30, 1989)
Father Boniface Axtman (January 6, 1990)
Father Herman Wind (April 18, 1990)
Father Demetrius Hagmann (July 30, 1990)
Brother Anthony Lucking (October 3, 1990)
Brother Kevin Duffy (January 24, 1991)
Brother Paul Lauer (July 24, 1991)
Father Arno Gustin (August 3, 1991)
Father Oliver Kapsner (August 8, 1991)
Brother Edward Zwak (August 26, 1991)
Father Aidan McCall (January 7, 1992)
Father Ernest Kilzer (October 11, 1992)
Father Hubert Dahlheimer (December 5, 1992)
Father Martin Schirber (January 24, 1993)
Father Michael Marx (May 5, 1993)
Father Giles Nathe (May 8, 1993)
Father Fabian Wegleitner (July 13, 1993)
Father Casper Keogh (July 31, 1993)
Father Ignatius Candrian (August 28, 1993)
Brother Louis Blenkner (October 3, 1993)
Father Raphael Haller (December 7, 1993)
Father Colman Barry (January 7, 1994)
Father Engelbert Dufner (November 27, 1994)
Brother Hubert Schneider (February 2, 1995)
Brother Barry Gearman (March 4, 1995)
Brother Gerard Wojchowski (May 21, 1995)
Abbot Primate Jerome Theisen (September 11, 1995)
Father Romuald Bloms (December 2, 1995)
Father Elias Achatz (December 4, 1995)
Father Ferdinand Schreifels (January 29, 1996)
Father Alban Fruth (March 15, 1996)
Abbot Baldwin Dworschak (June 16, 1996)
Father Severin Lauer (July 11, 1996)
Brother Sean Sullivan (August 14, 1996)
Father Cassian Osendorf (October 19, 1996)
Father Vitus Bucher (December 5, 1996)
Brother Stephen Thell (December 31, 1996)
Brother Henry Neely (April 17, 1997)
Father Adrian Foxxe (May 12, 1997)
Father Emmanuel Kelsch (October 16, 1997)
Father Jude Koll (October 19, 1997)
Father Julius Muggli (May 20, 1998)
Father James Studer (July 14, 1998)
Father Paschal Botz (November 12, 1998)
Father Jordan Stovik (March 28, 1999)
Father Peregrin Berres (April 16, 1999)
Father Emeric Lawrence (May 17, 1999)
Father Germain Loeber (July 28, 1999)
Father Arnold Dittberner (August 9, 1999)
Father Sebastian Schramel (December 12, 1999)
Father Antony Hellenberg (January 7, 2000)
Father Gerard Farrell (January 9, 2000)
Father Rudolph Baumberger (February 17, 2000)
Father William Heidt (March 28, 2000)
Father Paul Schwietz (May 4, 2000)
Father Andrew Winczewski (June 30, 2000)
Father Benjamin Stein (November 27, 2000)
Brother Elmer Cichy (January 4, 2001)
Father Benedict Nordick (April 13, 2001)
Father Athanase Fuchs (August 14, 2001)
Father Gall Fell (October 19, 2001)
Father Aloysius Michels (February 2, 2002)
Father Godfrey Diekmann (February 22, 2002)
Father Cyprian Seitz (April 7, 2002)
Father Stephen Wagman (June 20, 2002)
Father Vernon Miller (October 4, 2002)
Father Berthold Ricker (November 17, 2002)
Father Nicholas Doub (December 3, 2002)
Brother John Anderl (January 1, 2003)
Father Omer Maus (March 14, 2003)
Father Gervase Soukup (March 16, 2003)
Father Aelred Tegels (March 17, 2003)
Brother Leonard Chmelik (April 8, 2003)
Father Gregory Soukup (August 17, 2003)
Father Gregory Soukup (August 18, 2003)
Father Virgil O’Neill (December 30, 2003)
Father Cosmas Dahlheimer (February 21, 2004)
Brother / Oblate Frank Kacmarcik (February 22, 2004)
Father Alto Butkowski (February 28, 2004)
Abbot John Eidenschink (June 19, 2004)
Father Neal Lawrence (November 2, 2004)
Father Gunther Rolfson (December 1, 2004)
Father Burkhard Arnheiter (January 2, 2005)
Brother Patrick Sullivan (January 9, 2005)
Father Henry Anderl (April 1, 2005)
Father Melchior Freund (April 10, 2005)
Father Mark Schneider (June 4, 2005)
Father Gregory Sebastian (July 3, 2005)
Father Silvan Bromemshenkel (July 8, 2005)
Father Landelin Robling (July 15, 2005)
Father Bartholomew Sayles (September 17, 2006)
Brother Andre Bennet (January 15, 2007)
Brother Michael Laux (February 9, 2007)
Brother Placid Stuckenschneider (February 24, 2007)
Father Vincent Tegeder (April 4, 2007)
Brother Linus Ascheman (June 27, 2007)
Father Angelo Zankl (July 12, 2007)
Father Philip Kaufman (January 8, 2008)
Brother Dietrich Reinhart (December 29, 2008)
Father Bruce Wollmering (February 4, 2009)
Father Simon Bischof (February 23, 2009)
Brother William Borgerding (April 11, 2009)
Father James Tingerthal (July 4, 2009)
Brother Francis Peters (September 17, 2009)
Father Mathias Spier (January 18, 2010)
Father Florian Muggli (January 26, 2010)
Father Paul Marx (March 20, 2010)
Father Burton Bloms (May 3, 2010)
Father Stanley Roche (May 8, 2010)
Father Edwin Stueber (June 27, 2010)
Abbot Timothy Kelly (October 7, 2010)
Brother Samuel Lickteig (April 24, 2011)
Father Arnold Weber (9 February, 2012)
Father John Patrick McDarby (March 13, 2012)
Father Hugh Witzmann (March 17, 2012)
Father Charles Henry (June 17, 2012)
Father Raymond Pedrizetti (September 3, 2012)
Father John Kulas (October 14, 2012)
Brother Urban Pieper (November 1, 2012)
Father Luke Steiner, OSB (January 18, 2013)
Brother Gregory Eibensteiner (April 11, 2013)
Father Kevin Seasoltz (April 27, 2013)
Father George Wolf (May 20, 2013)
Brother George Primus (June 24, 2013)
Father Alexander Andrews (July 31, 2013)
Brother Raphael Olson (August 29, 2013)
Father Hidenari Peter Kawamura (November 6, 2013)
Father Daniel Durken (March 29, 2014)
Father Richard William Eckroth (May 24, 2015)
Father Barnabas Laubach (June 23, 2015)
Brother Nicholas Claude Thelen (June 27, 2015)

(Visited 1,183 times, 1 visits today)
Topics: Meet the Monks

Comments are closed.